IN RE: MATTER OF MARC OSBORNE BBO NO. 683300
[…] While Rider A provided that in general email or facsimile 29
signatures were binding, Rider B specifically addressed deeds, and mandated that “[f]axed or Electronic Signatures may not be used for Deeds which shall be original signatures.” Ex. 1 (0597, 0601). The more specific provision – the one pointedly addressed to deeds – controls over the general. See Doe v. Att'y Gen., 425 Mass. 210, 215–216 (1997). 136. We do not agree that M.G.L. c. 110G, § 7 justified the respondent’s actions. It provides: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. 137. The respondent claimed at the hearing, and argues post-hearing, that this statute supports his argument that the PDF Deed Copy attached to the December 27 email was the original. He reasons as follows: Electronic signatures cannot be denied legal effect because they are electronic; subsection (c) of M.G.L. c. 110G, § 7 provides that when the law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that law; and “when an original is required, an electronic copy can be an original because it satisfies that law.” Tr. 1:149-152 (Respondent). 138. This simplistic syllogism misses the mark. At issue is not whether the respondent was allowed to transmit a document electronically; he was.